VeeNaija.com

Headies 2016: FULL LIST of Winners

Share with Friends

The 2016 Headies award show held on Thursday, December 22, 2016 at the Eko Convention Centre, Victoria Island, Lagos.

SEE FULL LIST OF WINNERS :

1. BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

EMERGENCY – D’BANJ
PRAY FOR ME – DAREY FEAT. SOWETO CHOIR – WINNER
LOVE DON’T CARE – SIMI
ORENTE – ADEKUNLE GOLD
SOMETHING GOOD IS HAPPENING – BRYMO

2. PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

DJ COUBLON ‘GOOD TIME & RABA’
PHEELS – ‘PICK UP & LAGOS BOYS’ – OLAMIDE
LEGENDURY BEATS – ‘FINAL – BABA NLA’ WIZKID
YOUNG JOHN – ‘MAMA’ – KISS DANIEL – WINNER
MASTAKRAFT – ‘FADA FADA’, ‘CONNECT’ – PHYNO
OSCAR HERMAN-ACKAH – ‘PRAY FOR ME’ – DAREY

3. BEST MUSIC VIDEO

EMERGENCY (D’BANJ) – UNLIMITED LA
MARY (SEYI SHAY) – MEJI ALABI
SOLDIER (FALZ THA BAD GUY) – CLARENCE PETERS -WINNER
MADE FOR YOU – BANKY W
BAD – TIWA SAVAGE FEAT. WIZKID – SESAN

4. BEST R&B/POP ALBUM

NEW ERA – KISS DANIEL – WINNER
WANTED – WANDE COAL
KLITORIS – BRYMO
4. NAKED – DAREY
SEYI OR SHAY – SEYI SHAY

5. BEST R&B SINGLE

LOVE DON’T CARE – SIMI
MADE FOR YOU – BANKY W
SUPER WOMAN – WANDE COAL
PRAY FOR ME – DAREY – WINNER
ADUKE – TJAN
SMILE – SHAYDEE

6. BEST POP SINGLE

MAMA – KISS DANIEL
FINAL (BABA NLA) – WIZKID
PICK UP – ADEKUNLE GOLD
OSINACHI – HUMBLESMITH FEAT. DAVIDO
REGGAE BLUES – HARRYSONG FEAT. OREZI, IYANYA, OLAMIDE, KCEE – WINNER
EMERGENCY – D’BANJ
FADA FADA – PHYNO FEAT. OLAMIDE
MONEY – TIMAYA FEAT. FLAVOUR

7. BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL SINGLE

‘NO KISSING’ – PATORANKING FT SARKODIE -WINNER
BODY HOT – PRAIZ FT. JESSE JAGZ & STONE BWOY
JAGA LOVE – JESSE JAGZ
OLOWO – CYNTHIA MORGAN
PAM PAM – KETCHUP
TIMAYA – I LIKE THE WAY

8. BEST RAP ALBUM

EYAN MAYWEATHER – OLAMIDE
POWERFUL – ILL BLISS – WINNER
STORIES THAT TOUCH – FALZ
LIL’ KESH – YAGI

9. BEST COLLABO

SOLDIER – FALZ FEAT. SIMI -WINNER
REGGAE BLUES – HARRYSONG FEAT. OREZI, IYANYA, OLAMIDE, KCEE
OSINACHI – HUMBLESMITH FEAT. DAVIDO
WAIT – SOLIDSTAR FEAT. TIWA SAVAGE
NO KISSING – PATORANKING FEAT. SARKODIE
MONEY – TIMAYA FEAT. FLAVOUR

10. BEST RAP SINGLE

EYAN MAYWEATHER – OLAMIDE -WINNER
ASAMALEKUN – REMINISCE
JAGABAN – YCEE
CHUKWU AGOZI GOGI – ILL BLISS
AGU JI NDI MEN – A-Q
SHOW YOU SOMETHING – BOOGEY

11. BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)

BRYMO – SOMETHING GOOD IS HAPPENING
DAREY FEAT. SOWETO CHOIR – PRAY FOR ME
SHAYDEE – SMILE – WINNER
WANDE COAL – SUPER WOMAN
RIC HASSANI – GENTLEMAN

12. BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

SIMI – LOVE DON’T CARE – WINNER
SEYI SHAY – RIGHT NOW
ARAMIDE FEAT. ADEKUNLE GOLD – LOVE ME
OMAWUMI FEAT. ANGELIE KIDJO – PLAY NA PLAY

13. NEXT RATED

YCEE
TEKNO
MR. EAZI – WINNER
HUMBLESMITH
ARAMIDE

14. HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION

KISS DANIEL – NEW ERA – WINNER
SEYI SHAY – SEYI OR SHAY
LIL’ KESH – YAGI
RUNTOWN – GHETTO UNIVERSITY

15. LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

ILL BLISS – CHUKWU AGOZI GOGI – WINNER
REMINSCE – ASALAMALEKU
YCEE – JAGABAN
BOOGEY – SHOW YOU SOMETHING
A-Q – AGU JI NDI MEN’
MODENINE – NO MATTER WHAT

16. BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

OLAMIDE – WHO YOU EPP -WINNER
AJEBUTTER FEAT. FALZ – BAD GANG
KOKER – KO LE WERK
YCEE – JAGABAN
SMALL DOKTA – GBERA
2T BOYS – CUSTOMER DADA NI

17. BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

PICK UP – ADEKUNLE GOLD
SOMETHING GOOD IS HAPPENING – BRYMO
YOU SUPPOSE KNOW – BEZ – WINNER
WAIT FOR ME – JOHNNY DRILLE
GENTLEMAN – RIC HASSANI

18. ALBUM OF THE YEAR

STORIES THAT TOUCH – FALZ
NEW ERA – KISS DANIEL -WINNER
WANTED – WANDE COAL
SEYI OR SHAY – SEYI SHAY

19. ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

WIZKID -WINNER
TIWA SAVAGE
FALZ
YEMI ALADE
OLAMIDE

20. SONG OF THE YEAR

FINAL (BABA NLA) – WIZKID
OSINACHI – HUMBLESMITH FEAT. DAVIDO
PICK UP – ADEKUNLE GOLD
REGGAE BLUES – HARRYSONG FEAT.
FADA FADA – PHYNO FEAT. OLAMIDE -WINNER

Headies Hall of Fame – Laolu Akins
Special Recognition – Flavour

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Open